Hi there
Just hoping someone has worked out the definitive position under the new leases rules in the event that landlord wants vacant possession in order for house to be occupied by son or daughter.
Situation is that a house could be let under a new lease (at market rent) from January 2027, but house could be required for son or daughter within the 6 years (i.e. before January 2033).
Not clear on "proven hardship" concept that seems to undermine the right of the landlord to terminate within the 6 year period.
Son or daughter might be living with landlord in landlord's PPR, or might be returning from abroad.
Given that effectively 52.4% tax would be payable on rental income (deductions would be minimal, except possible estate agent management fees and maintenance), house may be retained but kept vacant (at cost of LPT, etc.) - sale unlikely due to CGT. Possible future transfer of property to son or daughter after August 2029 (availing of same event CGT relief from CAT - but seemingly house must be retained for 2 years rather than sold - going to check if reinvestment in another house does not trigger clawback of CAT relief).
Just hoping someone has worked out the definitive position under the new leases rules in the event that landlord wants vacant possession in order for house to be occupied by son or daughter.
Situation is that a house could be let under a new lease (at market rent) from January 2027, but house could be required for son or daughter within the 6 years (i.e. before January 2033).
Not clear on "proven hardship" concept that seems to undermine the right of the landlord to terminate within the 6 year period.
Son or daughter might be living with landlord in landlord's PPR, or might be returning from abroad.
Given that effectively 52.4% tax would be payable on rental income (deductions would be minimal, except possible estate agent management fees and maintenance), house may be retained but kept vacant (at cost of LPT, etc.) - sale unlikely due to CGT. Possible future transfer of property to son or daughter after August 2029 (availing of same event CGT relief from CAT - but seemingly house must be retained for 2 years rather than sold - going to check if reinvestment in another house does not trigger clawback of CAT relief).