if I retired end of 2027, had a few class A paid contributions immediately after retirement, would the balance of D for 2027 and all of 2026 qualify for change of status?
Yes, all D for 2027 and 2026 would qualify for change of status.
But change of status credits are not counted towards your required target of 260 full rate paid contributions in order to qualify for a pro rata pension.
Change of status credits are only added to your Prsi record when you have reached 260 class A and class S contributions.
You need to cease your class D employment on your 65th birthday at the latest. This is the only way to give you enough time up to age 70 to reach the 260 full rate target.
You could stretch this to three weeks after you birthday, but I would not recommend this as any miscalculation of the actual Prsi weeks could result in you missing the 260 target.
I have checked the spouse farm partnership prsi contributions option, but any prsi payments convert to K while i am still a public sector employee paying modified rate
Yes, you cannot get any full rate paid contributions until after your class D employment ends.
When retired, can I then opt for farm partnership where 5000 income is allocated to me and pay the required PRSI, approx. €650 per year. Would this classify as S rate or still K?
I am not familiar with this farm scheme.
Is this earned self employment. I presume you are classed as working on the farm.
Anything that is considered as earned self employment will always be class S. If this is the case you will get class S after you have retired from the class D employment.
Make sure that you have €5000 from this scheme in your retirement year and also in the year of your 70th birthday.
This could mean paying €650 in both of these years in order to gain a lot less than 52 reckonable class S for these two years.
To clarify this, say your birthday is 1st March.
In your retirement year you will pay €650 and only gain reckonable class S from 1st March to end of December.
In the year of your 70th birthday you would pay €650 and only receive Reckonable class S from January to 29th February.
Class A from business employment would be cheaper and easier for these two years, if this is possible for you. Class A can be matched to the exact number of weeks in these two years.