Key Post: Employer deductions from pay

L

Lamped

Guest
Hi there,

Are there ever any circumstances where an employer can make deductions from an employee's net pay without the explicit permission of the employee?


Thanks and regards,


Lamped
 
X

XXXAnother PersonXXX

Guest
An employer may only make deductions from wages if:

- required or authorised by law (PAYE, PRSI, attachment of Earnings Orders)

- deduction is authorised by the term of the employment contract

- the deduction is agreed to in writing, in advance, by the employee

(Source: IPass)
 
J

JohnDung

Guest
PAYMENT OF WAGES ACT, 1991

— any deduction (or payment required or authorised by a term of the
employee’s contract (e.g. some occupational pensions scheme
contributions or particular till shortages), or
— any deduction agreed to in writing in advance by the employee
(e.g. trade union subscriptions or VHI premia).
Restrictions on certain deductions (or payments) - section 5(2)
4.2 Special restrictions are placed on employers in relation to
deductions (or the receipt of payments) from wages which:
wages
must be fair and reasonable having regard to all the circumstances
including the amount of the wages of the employee,
(iii) the employee must be given at some time prior to the act or omission
or the provision of the goods or services, written details of the terms in
the contract of employment governing the deduction (or payment to
the employer) from wages. When a written contract exists, a copy of
the term of the contract which provides for the deduction (or payment)
must be given to the employee. In any other case, the employee must
be given written notice of the existence and effect of the term.Ect
 
L

lamping

Guest
Lamping

Don't An Post have a system where when you miss too many days sick leave the staff get 'Lamped'?
 
Top