We are in the process of selling my parents house, they lived there since 1998.
A query has arisen due to to the land registry. Going by the land direct site, we are short at the rear of the garden but we have been "given" a good chunk of the public road at the front. This appears to affect a number of houses where a part of their back garden has been given to 1 house and we all have a patch of the main road.
Going by the plans on the county page, the boundaries are where they really are and not what land direct says.
If this is an error, is it easily fixable.
Cheers
A query has arisen due to to the land registry. Going by the land direct site, we are short at the rear of the garden but we have been "given" a good chunk of the public road at the front. This appears to affect a number of houses where a part of their back garden has been given to 1 house and we all have a patch of the main road.
Going by the plans on the county page, the boundaries are where they really are and not what land direct says.
If this is an error, is it easily fixable.
Cheers