cooleyirl
Registered User
- Messages
- 9
I have been self employed since last year. The background is that until March 2024 I was working for the public service. I took a career break and started working for myself. I returned briefly to the public service a few months ago to process out - i.e leave it. During this few weeks I was paid.
My self employed income derives from fees paid to me from an online company.
In January when I did my tax return for 2024 I declared my self employed income in the 'Irish Other Income' on the Form 11 as Fees and Commissions. I thought this was the right place and that I would be paying Class S PRSI as a result. When I checked this on My Welfare contributions statement it was listed as Class K which is not reckonable for state pension contributory.
I called Revenue about it and they said because I had paid some Class A PRSI last year (when a public servant) the Irish other income was automatically converted to Class K. They amended the Form 11 for me and put the income down elsewhere and I got my 52 weeks class S PRSI for 2024.
What I want to be sure is that when I do my tax return for 2025 that I don't make this mistake again. As I have 4 weeks Class A PRSI for 2025 I assume that if I put my self employed Fees income down in the Other Income box it will again be recorded as Class K.
Is it the case that if I don't have PAYE income that 'Other Income' on the Form 11 specifically Fees and Commissions is reckonable for the State Pension Contributory?
Any advice or information would be appreciated so I can get this done right.
My self employed income derives from fees paid to me from an online company.
In January when I did my tax return for 2024 I declared my self employed income in the 'Irish Other Income' on the Form 11 as Fees and Commissions. I thought this was the right place and that I would be paying Class S PRSI as a result. When I checked this on My Welfare contributions statement it was listed as Class K which is not reckonable for state pension contributory.
I called Revenue about it and they said because I had paid some Class A PRSI last year (when a public servant) the Irish other income was automatically converted to Class K. They amended the Form 11 for me and put the income down elsewhere and I got my 52 weeks class S PRSI for 2024.
What I want to be sure is that when I do my tax return for 2025 that I don't make this mistake again. As I have 4 weeks Class A PRSI for 2025 I assume that if I put my self employed Fees income down in the Other Income box it will again be recorded as Class K.
Is it the case that if I don't have PAYE income that 'Other Income' on the Form 11 specifically Fees and Commissions is reckonable for the State Pension Contributory?
Any advice or information would be appreciated so I can get this done right.