a factor of 32 applies at age 57. Is this correct ?
Yes, but!
To capitalise DB pension benefits against the Standard Fund Threshold (i.e., the SFT, currently €2.2m, increasing to €2.8m by 2029 and earnings growth thereafter), the Table of factors in Chapter 25 of the Revenue Pensions Manual is used.
A factor of 32 applies if accessing pension benefits at age 57. As you can see from the Table, the factors reduce as the retirement age increases (i.e. factor of 26 at age 65).
However, it is important to note that the amount of pension accrued as at 1 January 2014 is capitalised at a factor of
20. Only the
balance would be capitalised at 32 (in this example). Prior to this date, pension benefits were capitalised at 20 according to the tax legislation. In this example, a portion of the pension would be capitalised at 20 and a portion at 32.
Also, if retiring at age 57 and Cost Neutral Early Retirement (CNER) is being availed of, the annual pension and pension lump sum will be subject to an actuarial haircut. That could reduce the capital value, if your relation's calculations have not factored this in.
In addition, if the particular grade of public sector employment is eligible for Professional Added Years, this additional service is
added to service accrued as at 1 January 2014 for calculation of the capital value of pension benefits as at 1 January 2014 and is capitalised at the 20x factor.
Is there anyway to avoid CET ?
The 'Loan Option' that spreads the Chargeable Excess Tax (CET) charge over 20 years is one option. This can be very beneficial; it amounts to an interest free loan; it is paid from pre-tax earnings, and in the event of death, the liability is discharged. Any pension payable to a spouse will not be impacted by the CET liability as it will be extinguished.
If the lump sum from the Public Sector Scheme is in excess of €200,000, with any portion above €200,000 subject to 20% tax, any tax payable at 20% on the lump sum can be used as a tax credit against any CET liability.
If there are any AVCs or personal pensions, the 'Encashment Option' could be used in order to remove the value of these from the calculation of the capital value of the total pension benefits. However, income tax at 40% plus a flat rate of USC of 2% would be due on the encashment.
The rate that CET is charged at is 40%.