I recently sought clarification from land registry in relation to access to my house which passes over a right of way (through a vacant site). They updated the maps and folio's to include my name as having a right of way as a previous owner of the site where my house now stands was named on the folio as having right of way (he is long deceased). My family purchased the site in 1975, built a house in 1981 and the boundaries were set at that time. I have just received a new map from the land registry showing the boundary line running through a building (garage) on my property meaning the site is about 15% smaller than previously thought and half the garage is on the neighboring site, which has never been built on or maintained since the 70's.
I purchased the property from my Folks about 10 years ago and the solicitor that acted on my and my Fathers behalf never noticed this and all the other maps I have seem to indicate the current boundaries as correct.
Would anybody know what rights I have in relation to this (I assumed that the solicitor checked all these details when I purchased), what is the best course of action to rectify this?
I purchased the property from my Folks about 10 years ago and the solicitor that acted on my and my Fathers behalf never noticed this and all the other maps I have seem to indicate the current boundaries as correct.
Would anybody know what rights I have in relation to this (I assumed that the solicitor checked all these details when I purchased), what is the best course of action to rectify this?