Legal Fees

Discussion in 'Wills, inheritances and gifts' started by bluestilton, 30 Jul 2018.

  1. bluestilton

    bluestilton Registered User

    Posts:
    21
    Looking for some advice. My father died last year without leaving a will. I am trying to help my mother sort out her legal affairs. In order for her to make her will my siblings and I need to sign back our share of the estate to her, she can then sort out as she wishes. Otherwise the estate would have to be sold on her death and we dont want the house to go out of the family. The family home and approx 5 acres of land are all that are in question. We recently visited a solicitor who advised us to get a Valuation on the house and land and asked for pps numbers of all the children. We asked the solicitor how much the process would cost but he would not give us a straight answer. Does anyone have a rough estimate of how much the whole process should cost. My mother is an OAP with no other means.
     
  2. jpd

    jpd Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    1,494
    If the solicitor will not answer your question about costs, get another solicitor
     
    Mary55555, john luc and DirectDevil like this.
  3. DirectDevil

    DirectDevil Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    515
    The actual costs will depend upon the amount of work to be done and the degree of complexity of the transactions. There will be outlays such as stamp duties and VAT at 23% on the professional fee.

    The solicitor should give you what is called a Section 68 letter setting out a summary of the work involved and the likely estimated costs. It would be wise to get a few quotes BEFORE instructing a solicitor to act.
     
  4. Bronte

    Bronte Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    12,821
    The solicitor is legally obliged to give you the Section 68 letter. I would supply no PPS number until you've been told how much is going to be charged.

    If the mother is leaving everything to her children in equal shares she probably doesn't need a will. A simple will shouldn't cost more than a couple of hundred euro.

    As the only asset appears to be a house and 5 acres why do anything at all. Just leave everything as it is and when the mother dies the children inherit her share. This should be discussed as an option with a solicitor.

    What makes you say the house must be sold on her death.

    Why do the family not want the house sold on death?
     
  5. T McGibney

    T McGibney Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    3,555
    Last edited: 30 Jul 2018
    A section 68 letter and a quote are two different things. There is no requirement for the former to specify a monetary amount.

    In my book, fixed fee estate processing is for mugs. You'll either end up getting robbed blind, because the solicitor will have to price in every possible contingency from the very outset, or end up with a solicitor who is so desperate to take on the work that they will incur financial risk for the privilege of agreeing to do it.
     
    Last edited: 30 Jul 2018
  6. T McGibney

    T McGibney Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    3,555
    Why would that detail make a difference?
     
  7. Bronte

    Bronte Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    12,821
    Because if he supplies anything and the solicitor acts on it he is hired or will be looking for payment. There is no way I'd hire a solicitor unless I knew the price in advance. This case is not complicated. There is no reason not to be given a price.
     
  8. T McGibney

    T McGibney Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    3,555
    How can you tell? A man has died without making a will. That inherently involves complication.
     
  9. Bronte

    Bronte Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    12,821
    I don't see the complication. The children merely disclaim their inheritence. Once they do this their share goes back into the estate and the mother inherits free of tax. I'm surprised the OP was not told this by the solicitor.

    And you don't always need a will. If you're the spouse and there are no children there's no need. Or if you're the surviving parent with only children there's no need either. But it's easier if you do one and appoint an executor.
     
  10. T McGibney

    T McGibney Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    3,555
    They were:
     
  11. Bronte

    Bronte Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    12,821
    They must not sign anything to the mother. They just renounce and their share goes into the estate to be distrubted according to intestacy rules which means the mother inherits everything. She then makes a will leaving the house to whoever. Which will of course cause fights if they all think they can just keep the house forever or if the house goes to one child over another.
     
  12. john luc

    john luc Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    313
    as regards yourself and others who inherit from your father you can refuse this and so it all passes back to your mother. ditto too on the advise about the solicitor
     
  13. staff

    staff Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    102
    By law he is required to give you a Section 68 letter. This letter should at the very least give you an estimate of the fees either a percentage of the estate or an actual figure. Personally I would prefer an actual figure. As said above there will be 23% VAT added to that which will probably not be mentioned in the S68 letter and also any outlays that the solicitor may incur when carrying out the deal. The only reason that the solicitor should have for increasing his estimate by any large amount is if the file becomes very messy and protracted and he will have covered this in his S68 letter.
     
  14. Jim Stafford

    Jim Stafford Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    419
    This, for me, is the real issue. You may believe you are helping out your mother by disclaiming your inheritance, whereas in actual fact you might be giving an effective gift to a sibling if your mother decides to give the house to just one sibling in due course.

    There is nothing to prevent you from claiming your inheritance, having your ownership interest properly registered, and allowing your mother to continue living there.

    Having said the above, if your parents owned the house as Joint Tenants (which is likely) then your mother becomes 100% owner of the house under the survivorship rule.

    Jim Stafford
     
    DeeKie likes this.
  15. T McGibney

    T McGibney Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    3,555
    Have you a source for this? Many of the S.68 letters I have seen are a lot more vague than that. The percentage fee basis is transparent but is inherently expensive as the solicitor is incentivised to set it at a rate that covers every imaginable contingency, many of which will not simultaneously arise on a single file.
     
  16. staff

    staff Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    102
    http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1994/act/27/section/68/enacted/en/html

    I have attached the full link above but the section below is the section which I am referring to. Hope this helps.

    68.—(1) On the taking of instructions to provide legal services to a client, or as soon as is practicable thereafter, a solicitor shall provide the client with particulars in writing of—

    (a) the actual charges, or

    (b) where the provision of particulars of the actual charges is not in the circumstances possible or practicable, an estimate (as near as may be) of the charges, or

    (c) where the provision of particulars of the actual charges or an estimate of such charges is not in the circumstances possible or practicable, the basis on which the charges are to be made,
     
    T McGibney likes this.
  17. T McGibney

    T McGibney Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    3,555
  18. staff

    staff Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    102
    Where I work we would always use either (a) or (b) but that would apply to mainly conveyancing or banking issues. Litigation would always be harder to estimate / guess and I presume that this is what (c) is used to cover.
     
    T McGibney likes this.
  19. Bronte

    Bronte Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    12,821
    There is no reason why a solicitor in this case would not be able to give an actual fee. Plus an estimate of land registry costs.
     
  20. Vanilla

    Vanilla Frequent Poster

    Posts:
    4,103
    Probate solicitors usually don't give a quote until they have been given details of all of the assets, including valuations. This is standard practice. The value of the estate determines the court stamp duty on the application which is scaled, and the details of the assets will determine the amount of work involved. It is different from other legal work, where it is easier to quote up front.