I'd like to know that too. When I try on Google Maps it asks me to sign into my Google account. Does that mean people without a Google account can't send feedback and correct their mistakes?!Vanman, how did u go about contacting them?
I'd like to know that too. When I try on Google Maps it asks me to sign into my Google account. Does that mean people without a Google account can't send feedback and correct their mistakes?!
The map linked off Ordnance Survey Ireland is correct. Maybe they should buy better data.Pretty much yes. They want to know something about you, and use the google account to send feedback etc. Not unreasonable for a business to ask for your details.
also, it isn't always "their" mistakes. They buy / use 3rd party data.
The map linked off Ordnance Survey Ireland is correct. Maybe they should buy better data.
So Google use OSI data but Google is incorrect and OSI is correct... strange.Well, Google maps is kinda free whereby OSi data isn't as such, so I would not get too upset about the odd data quality issue.
I am not sure if Google uses OSi base data to be honest, but if I remember correctly Google usually uses the openstreetmap stuff (and contributes quite a bit to it as well).
EDIT: Google doesn't seem to use openstreetmap data.
Google seems to use OSi data in Ireland and GeoDirectory. I have to say that GeoDirectory is not great in some areas in my experience though.
see: http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/help/legalnotices_maps.html
- Ireland
- © An Post GeoDirectory Limited 2012
- This Service includes mapping data licensed from Ordnance Survey Ireland. © Ordnance Survey Ireland year 2009. All rights reserved. Licence number AND09/09v1.0.
Just wondering ... why bother?
Yep, that's why.If you're running business and want people to find you...Or even want occasional visitors, couriers, deliveries, etc. to find you
I've tried to correct many road names and add places on google and found they will not accept this when in close proximity to something that's already on their map - but will allow the addition only in an "empty" unnamed placed further away, but then its not actually where the correct address is. its very strange.
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?